skip navigation

Rink

Situation One

Can a game be played on a rink that does not adhere to USA Hockey’s recommended dimensions or on an ice surface that does not adhere to the proper ice markings?

Yes. Rule Reference Section 1.

Although rinks that do not adhere to USA Hockey’s recommended dimensions may not be eligible to host state, district or national tournament games, the spirit and intent of the rule is to allow the game to be played as long as the rink is in good condition and provides a safe playing environment.

Coaches have kept sports alive in 2020. Has your kid's coach helped them through this crisis?Nominate them   for a chance to win $2500!